172, Cortis Road, SW15 3AQ
172 Cortis Road is a 55 m² flat in Putney. It sold for £40,000 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£40,000 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £727 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £40,000 £727 £216,313 £3,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Putney are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,700 per square metre (£542 and £715 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £424,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 172 Cortis Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Cortis Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 28 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: