382, High Street, B66 3PJ
382 High Street is a 117 m² terraced home in Smethwick. It sold for £30,000 in Jan 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 1998 £30,000 16.2% 13.9% May 1995 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £256 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,305 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1998 £30,000 £256 £152,729 £1,305 May 1995 £20,000 £171 £111,448 £953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Smethwick are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,060 per square metre (£179 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £226,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.