278, New Road, CF36 5PL
278 New Road is a 157 m² terraced home in Porthcawl. It sold for £137,000 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £137,000 22.5% 20.7% Jan 1999 £73,500 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £872 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £137,000 £873 £488,852 £3,114 Jan 1999 £73,500 £468 £324,629 £2,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £488,852. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA901721
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 278 New Road, Porthcawl
- Owner
-
BREAKSEA RESIDENTIAL HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4117189)
Proprietor address: The Windmills, 76 South Road, Porthcawl, Bridgend CF36 5PL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Jul 2004
- Summary:
- 30 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.