Property data
Sale history
£38,500 on Jun 1998
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Thursfield.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £939 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jun 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,123 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1998 £38,500 £939 £169,027 £4,123

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,210 per square metre (£222 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £132,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Thursfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Thursfield.

Photos for 2 Thursfield
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.