68, Hammonds Green, SO40 3HT
68 Hammonds Green is a 140 m² detached home in Totton. It sold for £229,950 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £229,950 14.7% 13.0% Jun 1998 £125,500 5.0% 3.0% Sep 1996 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £229,950 £1,642 £550,978 £3,936 Jun 1998 £125,500 £896 £575,000 £4,107 Sep 1996 £115,000 £821 £631,034 £4,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,320 per square metre (£301 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £605,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 537 square metres (5,780 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2006 06/87983
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 68 HAMMONDS GREEN, TOTTO
- Description:
- Single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 29 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.