29, Sherwin Road, NG7 2FB
29 Sherwin Road is a 191 m² semi-detached home in Nottingham. It sold for £199,500 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £199,500 19.4% 17.7% May 1997 £79,950 na na - Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,044 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,828 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £199,500 £1,045 £540,137 £2,828 May 1997 £79,950 £419 £386,194 £2,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £540,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,490 per square metre (£232 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £478,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Sherwin Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Sherwin Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 8 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2015 15/00905/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Sherwin Road Lenton Nottingha
- Description:
- Two storey side/rear extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 13/00709/PFUL3
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Sherwin Road Lenton Nottingha
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.