2b, Croft Head, HD8 9EB
2b Croft Head is a 59 m² terraced home in Skelmanthorpe. It sold for £69,950 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £69,950 8.0% 6.3% Aug 1998 £50,950 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,185 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,450 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £69,950 £1,186 £203,530 £3,450 Aug 1998 £50,950 £864 £189,021 £3,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmanthorpe are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,380 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2b Croft Head. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 2b Croft Head.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: