Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2002 £146,000 10.8% 9.1%
Sep 1996 £84,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Nailers Close.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,186 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,386 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2002 £146,000 £1,187 £416,518 £3,386
Sep 1996 £84,000 £683 £416,863 £3,389

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bromsgrove are now selling for between £2,850 and £4,030 per square metre (£264 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Nailers Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Nailers Close.

Photos for 7 Nailers Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.