82, Redlake Drive, TA1 2RS
82 Redlake Drive is a 47 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £73,950 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2002 £73,950 11.3% 9.7% Aug 1997 £45,750 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,096 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £73,950 £1,573 £192,510 £4,096 Aug 1997 £45,750 £973 £195,387 £4,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,510. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £126,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: