69, Hollow Way, OX4 2ND
69 Hollow Way is a 82 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £200,000 14.9% 13.1% Jul 1997 £97,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,541 per square metre (£515 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £200,000 £2,439 £454,387 £5,541 Jul 1997 £97,500 £1,189 £420,154 £5,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,387. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,680 per square metre (£418 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £370,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON90780
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 69 Hollow Way, Cowley, Oxford
- Owner
-
PEABODY TRUST
(Company reference number: 7741)
Proprietor address: 45 Westminster Bridge Road, London SE1 7JB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Apr 2023
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Peabody Trust (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: