45, Margate Road, IP3 9DE
45 Margate Road is a 110 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £135,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £135,000 23.8% 21.3% Dec 2001 £121,000 8.6% 7.0% Sep 1997 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Margate Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,227 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,096 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £135,000 £1,227 £340,591 £3,096 Dec 2001 £121,000 £1,100 £333,358 £3,031 Sep 1997 £84,950 £772 £352,889 £3,208 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £354,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Margate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Margate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.