8, First Cross Road, TW2 5QA
8 First Cross Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Fulwell. It sold for £265,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £265,000 7.8% 6.1% Jan 1999 £206,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,561 per square metre (£1,074 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £265,000 £3,630 £843,943 £11,561 Jan 1999 £206,000 £2,822 £972,910 £13,328 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £843,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fulwell are now selling for between £6,680 and £8,810 per square metre (£620 and £818 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £488,000 and £643,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 First Cross Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2018. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 8 First Cross Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/3036/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 First Cross Road Twickenham
- Description:
- Fenestrational alterations to existing rear ground floor extension.
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/1928/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 First Cross Road Twickenham
- Description:
- First-floor rear infill extension.
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 21/0529/HOT
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8 First Cross Road Twickenham
- Description:
- partial demolition of existing first floor extension, new first floor extension & new rooflights
- Summary:
- 05 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental