Property data
Sale history
£59,000 on May 2002
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Hayes Lane.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £504 per square metre (£47 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,615 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2002 £59,000 £504 £188,911 £1,615

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,911. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exhall are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,180 per square metre (£216 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £273,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
554 square metres (5,963 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Hayes Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2025.
Photos:

There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Hayes Lane.

Photos for 43 Hayes Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.