35, Wilman Way, SP2 8QS
35 Wilman Way is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £135,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £135,000 18.3% 16.4% Jul 1999 £83,950 9.0% 7.2% Nov 1996 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,151 per square metre (£479 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £135,000 £2,368 £293,624 £5,151 Jul 1999 £83,950 £1,473 £276,120 £4,844 Nov 1996 £66,500 £1,167 £302,220 £5,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 31 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.