56a, Lavender Hill, SW11 5RQ
56a Lavender Hill is a 86 m² terraced home in Clapham Junction. It sold for £244,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £244,000 19.9% 18.0% Nov 1996 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,813 per square metre (£819 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £244,000 £2,837 £757,945 £8,813 Nov 1996 £85,000 £988 £640,803 £7,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £757,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clapham Junction are now selling for between £7,290 and £10,290 per square metre (£677 and £955 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £627,000 and £885,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56a Lavender Hill. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 56a Lavender Hill.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: