66, Forrester Street, WS2 9PL
66 Forrester Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £26,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
£26,000 on Apr 2002
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £361 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £26,000 £361 £106,107 £1,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 66 Forrester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 66 Forrester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.