64, Sherman Road, RG1 2PP
64 Sherman Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £125,000 21.1% 19.2% Mar 1997 £49,200 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,050 per square metre (£469 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £125,000 £1,923 £328,242 £5,050 Mar 1997 £49,200 £757 £288,864 £4,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 64 Sherman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Sherman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.