5, Greycoat Gardens, SW1P 2QA
5 Greycoat Gardens is a 49 m² flat in St. James's Park. It sold for £90,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Jan 2002
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,836 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,316 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £90,000 £1,837 £211,490 £4,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St. James's Park are now selling for between £9,800 and £13,580 per square metre (£910 and £1,261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £665,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- BB10752
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Greycoat Gardens, Greycoat Street, London
- Owner
-
THE UNITED WESTMINSTER AND GREYCOAT FOUNDATION
(Company reference number: 11464504)
Proprietor address: 57 Palace Street, London SW1E 5HJ, Minerva House, 5 Montague Close, London SE1 9BB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 18 Mar 2021
- Title number
- NGL341811
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Greycoat Gardens, Greycoat Street, London
- Owner
-
INTERCOMEX ENTERPRISES CORPORATION
Proprietor address: 86 West Green Road, South Tottenham, London N15 5PD
Price paid on title: £90,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Jan 2002
- Summary:
- 18 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.