Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2002 £155,000 16.2% 14.5%
Jun 1997 £72,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Glendevon, Lake Lane.

Floorplan Glendevon
View floorplan
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,033 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,430 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2002 £155,000 £1,033 £364,513 £2,430
Jun 1997 £72,000 £480 £372,710 £2,485

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £364,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitminster are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,270 per square metre (£291 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £640,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Glendevon Lake Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Glendevon Lake Lane.

Photos for Glendevon Lake Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.