Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2002 £182,000 36.1% 34.1%
Aug 1997 £45,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Chevallier Street.

Floorplan 29
View floorplan
Internal area
138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,679 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2002 £182,000 £1,319 £507,728 £3,679
Aug 1997 £45,000 £326 £212,825 £1,542

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,728. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,410 per square metre (£161 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 29 Chevallier Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/02/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Chevallier Street.

Photos for 29 Chevallier Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.