35, Strode Road, E7 0DU
35 Strode Road is a 58 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £169,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£169,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,274 per square metre (£955 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £169,000 £2,914 £595,902 £10,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £595,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £5,840 and £7,860 per square metre (£542 and £730 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £456,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.