200a, Cauldwell Hall Road, IP4 5DB
200a Cauldwell Hall Road is a 54 m² detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £95,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Jun 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 200a, Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,759 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,413 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £95,000 £1,759 £238,277 £4,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £193,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 200a Cauldwell Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 200a Cauldwell Hall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.