19, Sandy Lane, M25 9RU
19 Sandy Lane is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Prestwich. It sold for £34,000 in Aug 1998.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Aug 1998
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £492 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Aug 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1998 £34,000 £493 £234,218 £3,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Sandy Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/11/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Sandy Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: