41, Netherton Close, SN3 2AN
41 Netherton Close is a 105 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £46,000 in Oct 1998.
- Sale history
-
£46,000 on Oct 1998
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £438 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1998 £46,000 £438 £201,858 £1,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,030 per square metre (£226 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WT42228
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 41 Netherton Close, Swindon
- Owner
-
SOVEREIGN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA
Price paid on title: £46,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
- Planning ref:
- February 2006 S/05/3484
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Netherton Close Park South Swindon Wilts
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension (Retrospective).
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- May have been sold under Right to Buy since 2011 (caveat — not necessarily social today).
- Summary:
- 29 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.