6, Hope Street, BB5 0PL
6 Hope Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Accrington. It sold for £23,250 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2002 £23,250 13.3% 11.6% Aug 1998 £13,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £287 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £986 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £23,250 £287 £79,870 £986 Aug 1998 £13,500 £167 £53,453 £660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA728870
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 6 Hope Street, Accrington
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 1996
- Summary:
- 20 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.