Property data
Sale history
£284,000 on Jun 2002
Internal area
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,083 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,146 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2002 £284,000 £1,084 £824,282 £3,146

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 262 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £824,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crosby are now selling for between £2,320 and £2,960 per square metre (£215 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 262 m², this implies a valuation between £608,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,295 square metres (13,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
262 sqm (2,820 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.