488, Locking Road, BS22 8QY
488 Locking Road is a 107 m² detached home in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £140,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Aug 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 488, Locking Road.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,308 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,121 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £140,000 £1,308 £333,942 £3,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,942. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,750 per square metre (£268 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £401,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 523 square metres (5,630 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 488 Locking Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 488 Locking Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: