83, Swan Street, CO9 3HT
83 Swan Street is a 37 m² flat in Sible Hedingham. It sold for £59,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £59,000 24.6% 22.8% Sep 1999 £30,000 13.1% 11.5% May 1998 £25,500 0.0% -2.5% Nov 1997 £25,500 na na - Internal area
- 37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,010 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £59,000 £1,595 £111,377 £3,010 Sep 1999 £30,000 £811 £105,144 £2,842 May 1998 £25,500 £689 £103,968 £2,810 Nov 1997 £25,500 £689 £106,229 £2,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sible Hedingham are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,070 per square metre (£290 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 25 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.