79, High Street, IP6 8AN
79 High Street is a 195 m² terraced home in Needham Market. It sold for £190,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on May 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, High Street.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £974 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,366 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £190,000 £974 £461,467 £2,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £461,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Needham Market are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,630 per square metre (£253 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £532,000 and £708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/12/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 79 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 195 sqm (2,099 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: