201, London Road, SS6 9DN
201 London Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Rayleigh. It sold for £152,500 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £152,500 16.1% 14.1% Jul 1996 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,732 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,482 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £152,500 £1,733 £394,423 £4,482 Jul 1996 £60,000 £682 £398,170 £4,525 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,150 per square metre (£377 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 201 London Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 201 London Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 14/00593/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 201 London Road, Rayleigh, Essex,
- Description:
- Application for Lawful Development Certificate for Proposed Rooms in Roofspace Incorporating Conversion of Roof Hip to Gable, Rooflights to Front and Flat Roofed Rear Dormer
- Summary:
- 07 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: