19, Caroline Crescent, ME16 0TP
19 Caroline Crescent is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £147,500 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£147,500 on Oct 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Caroline Crescent.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,458 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,965 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £147,500 £2,458 £357,886 £5,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,480 and £5,010 per square metre (£323 and £465 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Caroline Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Caroline Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/502855/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Caroline Crescent Maidstone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a single storey rear extension and conversion of garage into utility and garden store.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.