36a, Main Road, BD20 7SN
36a Main Road is a 65 m² terraced home in Sutton In Craven. It sold for £64,950 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£64,950 on Nov 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36a, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £999 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,877 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £64,950 £999 £186,985 £2,877 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,985. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton In Craven are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,410 per square metre (£213 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36a Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 36a Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.