7, Toronto Road, PO2 7QB
7 Toronto Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £95,000 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2002 £95,000 23.3% 21.5% May 2000 £54,950 10.7% 8.6% Jan 1997 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £95,000 £1,377 £222,017 £3,218 May 2000 £54,950 £796 £195,360 £2,831 Jan 1997 £39,500 £572 £194,853 £2,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,220 and £2,860 per square metre (£206 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.