1, Lincoln Road, RG2 0EX
1 Lincoln Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £158,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£158,000 on Nov 2002
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,519 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,947 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £158,000 £1,519 £410,453 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £473,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Lincoln Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Lincoln Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 PL/11/0958
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Lincoln Road Reading
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed flat roof rear dormer
- Summary:
- 15 February 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.