35, Abbey Close, WA8 8AL
35 Abbey Close is a 76 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £19,250 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
£19,250 on Apr 2002
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £253 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £899 per square metre (£84 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £19,250 £253 £68,340 £899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,430 per square metre (£155 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CH425329
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Abbey Close, Ditton, Widnes
- Owner
-
MSSJ LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05407918)
Proprietor address: 1 Springfield Street, Warrington WA1 1BB
Price paid on title: £19,250
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Mar 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Abbey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2011. It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Abbey Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: