112, Alexandra Road, WS1 4AZ
112 Alexandra Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £36,500 in Sep 1998.
- Sale history
-
£36,500 on Sep 1998
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £480 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Sep 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,425 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1998 £36,500 £480 £184,321 £2,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 09/0047/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 112 ALEXANDRA ROAD,WALSALL
- Description:
- Retain Porch and Canopy to Front
- Summary:
- 13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.