42, Hurst Street, BL9 7ES
42 Hurst Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £29,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£29,000 on Nov 2002
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £376 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £29,000 £377 £108,926 £1,415 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,540 per square metre (£153 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.