14, Moorhouse Close, BB5 0JS
14 Moorhouse Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £42,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
£42,000 on Jan 2002
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £531 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,945 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £42,000 £532 £153,656 £1,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,656. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £870 and £1,710 per square metre (£80 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 08 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area