2, Wellburn Close, BL3 3RL
2 Wellburn Close is a 81 m² detached home in Bolton. It sold for £117,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £117,000 11.1% 9.5% Nov 1999 £85,950 13.8% 13.0% Jun 1999 £81,600 -8.6% -10.2% Dec 1998 £85,675 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,444 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,745 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £117,000 £1,444 £303,305 £3,745 Nov 1999 £85,950 £1,061 £337,571 £4,168 Jun 1999 £81,600 £1,007 £329,852 £4,072 Dec 1998 £85,675 £1,058 £316,006 £3,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,720 per square metre (£155 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Wellburn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Wellburn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: