Property data
Sale history
£118,000 on Jan 2002
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £751 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,248 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2002 £118,000 £752 £352,948 £2,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bothel are now selling for between £1,960 and £2,650 per square metre (£182 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
527 square metres (5,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.