71, Markyate Road, RM8 2LD
71 Markyate Road is a 73 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £139,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £139,000 28.1% 26.3% Jun 2000 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,904 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,956 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £139,000 £1,904 £434,771 £5,956 Jun 2000 £78,000 £1,068 £402,984 £5,520 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £314,000 and £391,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Markyate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Markyate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.