85, Arthur Road, ME8 9BX
85 Arthur Road is a 169 m² detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £245,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £245,000 18.3% 16.4% Jul 1997 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,449 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,836 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £245,000 £1,450 £648,263 £3,836 Jul 1997 £110,000 £651 £551,559 £3,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £648,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £742,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 879 square metres (9,461 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2003 MC/02/2339
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 85 Arthur Road Gillingham Kent
- Description:
- Construction of front canopy; two storey rear extension; increase in height of roof and new first floor windows to east elevation together with rear dormer window
- Summary:
- 11 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 169 sqm (1,819 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.