Property data
Sale history
£45,000 on Mar 2002
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £416 per square metre (£39 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,739 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2002 £45,000 £417 £187,833 £1,739

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 78 Forrester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Forrester Street.

Photos for 78 Forrester Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.