Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 1998 £85,250 14.0% 12.3%
Oct 1996 £72,250 na na
Internal area
99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £861 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1998 £85,250 £861 £378,869 £3,827
Oct 1996 £72,250 £730 £385,144 £3,890

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,869. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastleigh are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,210 per square metre (£274 and £391 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Kipling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2014. It last appeared Feb 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Kipling Road.

Photos for 26 Kipling Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.

Summary:
18 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.