32, Ripon Close, DN17 1SE
32 Ripon Close is a 100 m² terraced home in Scunthorpe. It sold for £32,500 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
£32,500 on Apr 2002
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £325 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,167 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £32,500 £325 £116,739 £1,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,360 and £2,040 per square metre (£126 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 14 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.