Claytons Farm, Vale Lane, L40 6JH
Claytons Farm Vale Lane is a 426 m² detached home in Westhead. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £915 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £390,000 £915 £1,043,293 £2,449 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 426 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,043,293. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westhead are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,620 per square metre (£234 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 426 m², this implies a valuation between £1,074,000 and £1,542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 15,505 square metres (166,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 426 sqm (4,585 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.