Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2002 £120,000 11.7% 9.9%
Jun 1996 £60,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Carol Drive.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,348 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,183 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £120,000 £1,348 £372,317 £4,183
Jun 1996 £60,000 £674 £299,609 £3,366

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Carol Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Carol Drive.

Photos for 4 Carol Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.