4, Crossley Street, DY2 9PX
4 Crossley Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Netherton. It sold for £47,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £47,000 7.3% 5.7% Sep 1998 £36,500 262.6% 253.1% Jan 1998 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £618 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £47,000 £618 £187,133 £2,462 Sep 1998 £36,500 £480 £198,546 £2,612 Jan 1998 £15,000 £197 £78,122 £1,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,960 per square metre (£193 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Crossley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/10/2013. It last appeared Nov 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 4 Crossley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.