Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2002 £200,000 11.0% 9.3%
Oct 1998 £132,000 na na
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,433 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £200,000 £1,754 £505,377 £4,433
Oct 1998 £132,000 £1,158 £515,322 £4,520

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
556 square metres (5,985 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 129 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Main Street.

Photos for 129 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.