78, Spoondell, LU6 3JF
78 Spoondell is a 114 m² flat in Dunstable. It sold for £85,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £85,000 93.4% 89.8% Mar 2002 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £745 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,497 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £85,000 £746 £170,628 £1,497 Mar 2002 £56,000 £491 £143,191 £1,256 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunstable are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,500 per square metre (£307 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £513,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Spoondell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/04/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Spoondell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: